Pyrgulopsis nevadensis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Mollusca Gastropoda Littorinimorpha Hydrobiidae

Scientific Name: Pyrgulopsis nevadensis
Species Authority: (Stearns, 1833)
Common Name(s):
English Corded Pyrg
Taxonomic Source(s): Johnson, P.D., Bogan, A.E., Brown, K.M., Burkhead, N.M., Cordeiro, J.R., Garner, J.T., Hartfield, P.D., Lepitzki, D.A.W., Mackie, G.L., Pip, E., Tarpley, T.A., Tiemann, J.S., Whelan, N.V. and Strong, E.E. 2013. Conservation Status of Freshwater Gastropods of Canada and the United States. Fisheries 38(6): 247-282.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 2.3
Year Published: 2000
Date Assessed: 2000-06-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Mollusc Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Bogan, A.E. & Seddon, M.B. (Mollusc Red List Authority)
Hershler (1994) considered this species was extinct when he described it.

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
United States (Nevada)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: Mollusc Specialist Group. 2000. Pyrgulopsis nevadensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2000: e.T40048A10311237. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided