Clappia umbilicata 

Scope: Global
Language: English

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Mollusca Gastropoda Littorinimorpha Hydrobiidae

Scientific Name: Clappia umbilicata (Walker, 1904)
Common Name(s):
English Umbilicate Pebblesnail
Lithoglyphus umbilicata Walker, 1904

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 2.3
Year Published: 2000
Date Assessed: 2000-06-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Mollusc Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Thompson, F.G., Bogan, A.E. & Seddon, M.B. (Mollusc Red List Authority)
Revision of current survey information concludes that this species is now extinct due to silting of the river bed habitat after damming.

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
United States (Alabama)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: Mollusc Specialist Group. 2000. Clappia umbilicata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2000: e.T40046A10310990. . Downloaded on 22 March 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided