Map_thumbnail_large_font

Serratorotula coronata 

Scope: Global & Europe
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Mollusca Gastropoda Stylommatophora Hygromiidae

Scientific Name: Serratorotula coronata (Deshayes, 1850)
Synonym(s):
Geomitra coronata (Deshayes, 1850)
Taxonomic Notes:

Groh and Hemmen (1986) examined Geomitra coronata, and reclassified it with two other taxa (both extinct) into a new subgenus Serratorotula. Bank et al. (2002) elevated the subgenus to generic status.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(ii,iii)+2ab(ii,iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2010-09-30
Assessor(s): Seddon, M.
Reviewer(s): Cameron, R., Groh, K., Cuttelod, A. & Neubert, E.
Justification:

This species was originally assessed under Geomitra coronata. It was previously listed as Endangered, using the version 2.3. of IUCN criteria. It is still considered to be Endangered (EN) B1ab(ii,iii)+2ab(ii,iii), as it has two known locations, and the range and habitats are very localised, with pressures of disturbance from grazing and human recreational activities.  The reproductive cycle for this species is longer than other continental equivalents, with few young produced, so species recovery is slow (Seddon, pers. comm., 2009). The previous listing as Endangered was based on similar data, and no additional sites have been recognised close to the other localities in Porto Santo (Seddon 2008).

Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to the small island of Porto Santo in the Madeiran Archipelago. The majority of the species no longer live in their original natural habitats as the vegetation prior to human colonisation in 1419 was apparently dry forest, and today it is open grassland which is grazed (Seddon 2008). There are subfossil specimens from many parts of the island, however today it survives is two small patches of habitat on the island (Seddon 2008).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Portugal (Madeira)
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:8Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:36
Number of Locations:2
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Small remnant sub-populations survive, which are very localised.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The species is found amongst small areas of scree on grassy slopes of two small hills on the island.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not used.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threats to the species remain the very small area of surviving habitat, which is vulnerable to disturbance by grazing animals, habitat trampling and possible disturbance by shell collectors.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is not listed on the Habitats Directive list of protected species, although it is one of the most threatened species due to the small area of suitable habitat and the likelihood that this maybe disturbed. Research actions include habitat monitoring as a proxy for population monitoring given the likely small population size.

Citation: Seddon, M. 2011. Serratorotula coronata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T40044A10310688. . Downloaded on 24 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided