Epioblasma florentina ssp. walkeri 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Mollusca Bivalvia Unionoida Unionidae

Scientific Name: Epioblasma florentina ssp. walkeri
Species Authority: (Wilson & H.W. Clark, 1914)
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Brown-blossom Naiad, Brown-blossom Pearly Mussel, Tan Riffleshell
Dysnomia florentina ssp. walkeri Wilson & H.W. Clark, 1914
Epioblasma walkeri (Wilson & Clark, 1914)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1+2c ver 2.3
Year Published: 2000
Date Assessed: 2000-06-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Bogan, A.E. (Mollusc Specialist Group)
Reviewer(s): Seddon, M.B. & Bogan, A.E. (Mollusc Red List Authority)
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
United States (Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are two subpopulations, a healthy one and one which has been exposed to a plastic spill.

Citation: Bogan, A.E. (Mollusc Specialist Group). 2000. Epioblasma florentina ssp. walkeri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2000: e.T40042A10310389. . Downloaded on 26 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided