Rhinolophus convexus 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Rhinolophidae

Scientific Name: Rhinolophus convexus
Species Authority: Csorba, 1997
Common Name(s):
English Convex Horseshoe Bat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-12-27
Assessor(s): Csorba, G., Bumrungsri, S., Francis, C, Görföl, T. & Bates, P.J.J.
Reviewer(s): Piraccini, R.
The Convex Horseshoe Bat is assessed as Data Deficient as there is very little information available on its habitat, population and distribution, and it is still known only from three or four specimens. Further surveys are required in order to confirm the validity of the additional population discovered in Lao PDR.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

The species is recorded from Peninsular Malaysia only (Pahang and Selangor States). Although the previous IUCN assessment mentioned a record from Lao PDR, Thomas et al. (2013) do not list the species from that country but mention that specimens referred to R. pusillus from Lao PDR appear to represent multiple species and further taxonomic work is required to determine whether any of them represent R. convexus.

Countries occurrence:
Lao People's Democratic Republic; Malaysia (Peninsular Malaysia)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]


The species is known by two specimens only, the holotype and a second individual from Selangor housed in the collection of Senckenberg Museum, Frankfurt. There is no information known about population status and trends.

Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species was found in upper montane forest in Malaysia at 1,600 m asl (G. Csorba pers. comm). The Lao PDR specimen was collected in front of a cave.
Generation Length (years):7.5

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Threats to this species are unknown.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species' known range in Lao PDR is outside of any protected area. Further studies are needed into the distribution, abundance, reproduction and ecology of this species.

Citation: Csorba, G., Bumrungsri, S., Francis, C, Görföl, T. & Bates, P.J.J. 2016. Rhinolophus convexus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T40037A22060825. . Downloaded on 23 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided