Map_thumbnail_large_font

Tadarida latouchei

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA MOLOSSIDAE

Scientific Name: Tadarida latouchei
Species Authority: Thomas, 1920
Common Name(s):
English La Touche's Free-tailed Bat
Taxonomic Notes: Wang (2002) considered insignis, coecata, and latouchei to be subspecies of teniotis, but Simmons (2005) recognized latouchei as a full species. Smith et al. (2008) consider insignis and latouchei as valid species, but leave T. coecata Thomas, 1922 as a synonym of T. insignis due to the difficulty in determining its status (Kock 1999). If it were to be elevated to species status in the future, records from Yunnan and Sichuan may need to be reexamined. The teniotis species group of which this species is part, is in need of taxonomic revision, in particular the geographic limits of each species needs to be clarified.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Francis, C. & Maeda, K.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority), Chanson, J. & Chiozza, F. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient, because there is not enough information on the range, threats or population status of this species to make an assessment.
History:
2000 Data Deficient

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from northeastern coastal China (in the provinces of Hebei, Beijing, Nei Mongol, Liaoning and Shandong), north and central Lao PDR, and just across the border into north central Thailand. In Japan, there are only three records, all of vagrants, on Amami-oshima, Kuchinoerabu Island, and Yoron Island (Kagoshima Prefecture) (Abe et al. 2005). Records from Lao PDR were originally identified as T. teniotis and are assumed to be T. latouchei based on range.
Countries:
Native:
China; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Thailand
Vagrant:
Japan
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is probably locally rare, as usually only a single specimen is ever collected. One large colony is known from Lao PDR. The record from central Lao PDR was purchased in a market (C. Francis pers. comm.). It presumably originated nearby. Three specimens have been found in Japan, after the type was recorded in China 1917.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species roosts in caves, and forages in the surrounding forest. In Thailand it has been recorded from dry evergreen forest at 1,500 m asl, on top of a mountain (S. Bumrungsri pers. comm.).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Disturbance of the cave habitat of the species is a potential threat, including mining. In some parts of its range, such as northern Lao PDR, it is known to be trapped for food and this may be occurring in other parts of its range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The known locality in Thailand is in a protected area, Phu Luang Wildlife Sanctuary (S. Bumrungsri pers. comm.). It is not known whether it occurs in any protected areas elsewhere in its range. Further information is needed on the range, ecology and threats to this poorly known species. It is listed as Data Deficient (DD) in the Japanese Red List (2007).

Citation: Francis, C. & Maeda, K. 2008. Tadarida latouchei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided