Map_thumbnail_large_font

Myotis gomantongensis 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Vespertilionidae

Scientific Name: Myotis gomantongensis
Species Authority: Francis & Hill, 1998
Common Name(s):
English Gomantong Myotis

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Francis, C. & Hutson, A.M.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority), Chanson, J. & Chiozza, F. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Previously listed as Data Deficient as this species has only recently been distinguished from M. ater, and there is very limited information available on population numbers, biology and threats. However, it is now considered to be Least Concern since no major threats are anticipated and additional survey work will probably show that the species occurs more widely than is currently known.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is only known from two localities in Sabah, Borneo: Gomantong Caves and Baturong Caves (Francis and Hill 1998). It is probably also found in most major cave systems in Borneo.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Malaysia (Sabah)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It occurs in small numbers in some places (C. Francis pers. comm.).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species roosts in limestone caves, and lives in small colonies. It is not known what kind of foraging habitat the species prefers.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known threats to this species, however, cave destruction could be a threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is found in Gomantong Forest Reserve. Further research is needed to determine the species' range, ecology and threats.

Citation: Francis, C. & Hutson, A.M. 2008. Myotis gomantongensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T40035A10309158. . Downloaded on 29 July 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided