Map_thumbnail_large_font

Rhinolophus beddomei

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA RHINOLOPHIDAE

Scientific Name: Rhinolophus beddomei
Species Authority: K. Andersen, 1905
Common Name(s):
English Beddome's Horseshoe Bat, Lesser Woolly Horseshoe Bat
Synonym(s):
Rhinolophus luctus Andersen, 1905 subspecies beddomei
Rhinolophus luctus Andersen, 1918 subspecies sobrinus
Taxonomic Notes: This species belongs to trifoliatus species group. The taxon sobrinus Andersen, 1918 was included under Rhinolophus luctus Temminck, 1835 (Ellerman and Morrison-Scott 1951, Corbet and Hill 1992, Koopman 1993). Here Rhinolophus beddomei Andersen, 1905 is treated as a distinct species (Topál and Csorba 1992, Bates and Harrison 1997, Simmons 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Srinivasulu, C. & Molur, S.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern because, it is widely distributed and although its habitat is under some threat, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
History:
2004 Near Threatened

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to South Asia. It is presently known from India (Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Kerala and Maharashtra) and Sri Lanka (Central, North Central, Southern and Western provinces) in South Asia (Molur et al. 2002). It has been recorded from sea level to an elevation of around 800 m asl. The extent of occurrence is greater than 20,000 km² and the area of occupancy is greater than 2,000 km² (Molur et al. 2002).
Countries:
Native:
India (Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Kerala, Maharashtra); Sri Lanka
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Though this is a widely distributed species, the overall population is considered to be relatively small because of its great dependence on forest habitats and vulnerability to habitat destruction (Molur et al. 2002).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is primarily a found in dense dry and tropical moist forests. It roosts either as solitary animals or in pairs in caves, dilapidated buildings, large trees with hollows, wells, ledges in cave systems, old and unused tunnels (A. Madhavan pers. comm. March 2002; Molur et al. 2002). This is a low flyer and feeds on a variety of insects especially beetles and termites (Bates and Harrison 1997).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The habitat of this species is being deforested for timber, firewood and agricultural use (Molur et al. 2002).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Although there are no direct conservation measures in place, the species has been recorded from a number of protected areas in India like Chinnar Wildlife Sanctuary in Kerala, Nagarjuna Sagar Srisailam Tiger Reserve and Gundla Brahmeshwaram Wildlife Sanctuary in Andhra Pradesh, and Brahmagiri Wildlife Sanctuary in Karnataka. Further studies are needed into the taxonomy, distribution, abundance, reproduction and ecology of this species. Populations should be monitored to record changes in abundance and distribution. Habitat maintenance, conservation and restoration are needed (Molur et al. 2002).

Citation: Srinivasulu, C. & Molur, S. 2008. Rhinolophus beddomei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided