Colobus satanas ssp. anthracinus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Primates Cercopithecidae

Scientific Name: Colobus satanas ssp. anthracinus
Species Authority: (Leconte, 1857)
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Gabon Black Colobus

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A2cd ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Oates, J.F., Kingdon, J., Groves, C.P. & Brugiere, D.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
Listed as Vulnerable as there is reason to believe this subspecies has declined by well over 30% over the past 30 years (three generations) largely due to habitat loss and hunting pressures.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2000 Data Deficient (DD)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: Oates, J.F., Kingdon, J., Groves, C.P. & Brugiere, D. 2008. Colobus satanas ssp. anthracinus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T40012A10301443. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided