|Scientific Name:||Piliocolobus badius|
|Species Authority:||(Kerr, 1792)|
Procolobus badius ssp. badius (Kerr, 1792)
Simia badius Kerr, 1792
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Mittermeier, R.A., Rylands, A.B. and Wilson D.E. 2013. Handbook of the Mammals of the World: Volume 3 Primates. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Modern taxonomic arrangements of the colobus monkeys either divide the red colobus and the Olive Colobus into two genera, Piliocolobus and Procolobus, respectively (e.g., Kingdon 1997, Groves 2005), or consider them to belong to one genus, Procolobus, with two subgenera (Procolobus for the Olive Colobus and Piliocolubus for the red colobus) (Grubb et al. 2003 [followed in the 2008 IUCN Red List], Grubb et al. 2013). The arrangement of using two separate genera in Groves (2001, 2005, 2007) is followed here.
This taxon was formerly the nominate subspecies of a wider concept of P. badius which included temminckii and waldronae as subspecies. The subspecies are now treated as distinct species following Groves (2007).
This is an updated assessment to reflect the change in genus name, the promotion of the nominate subspecies to species-level and the inclusion of information previously contained within the former species-level assessment.
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Endangered A2cd ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Oates, J.F., Struhsaker, T. & McGraw, S.|
|Reviewer(s):||Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)|
Listed as Endangered as the taxon is estimated to have undergone a decline exceeding 50% over the course of three generations (ca. 27-30 years), mainly due to habitat loss and hunting.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||Occurs as fragmented populations in Sierra Leone, adjacent parts of southern Guinea, Liberia, east to the Nzi-Bandama River system in western Côte d'Ivoire (Butynski et al. 2013, Groves 2007). The exact boundary between Piliocolobus badius and P. temminckii is unclear, but the two are believed to be geographically separated (Butynski et al. 2013). Piliocolobus badius and P. waldronae meet at the Bandama River, Côte d'Ivoire.|
Native:Côte d'Ivoire; Guinea; Liberia; Sierra Leone
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There are no overall population estimates, but the species appears to be declining over the majority of its range.|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This arboreal species is found in a variety of forest types including primary, secondary, and riverine or gallery forest. It prefers primary or mature old growth moist forest, and is more dependent on forest habitat than Piliocolobus temminckii. Group size ranges to as many as 90 animals, with an average of 53 in Tai National Park (S. McGraw pers. comm.).|
|Generation Length (years):||9-10|
|Major Threat(s):||The major threats to the species are habitat loss and hunting. Deforestation through logging, charcoal production, and clearance for agricultural land including plantations, has occurred over much of the species range, especially in the last century. In addition, both subsistence and commercial hunting have heavily impacted populations of this species, particularly of Piliocolobus badius and P. waldronae. Improved access to forest interiors through logging roads has increased hunting pressure on this species. Much of the range of this species has been impacted by civil conflict since 1989 and it is not yet clear to what extent this has affected populations in Sierra Leone, Liberia and Côte d'Ivoire.|
This taxon is listed on Appendix II of CITES and on Class B of the African Convention on the Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources.
Piliocolubus badius has been recorded from the Gola Forest Reserves, Outamba-Kilimi National Park, and Tiwai Island Wildlife Sanctuary, Sierra Leone; Sapo National Park, Liberia; and Taï National Park, Côte d'Ivoire. This species is reported to have disappeared from four forest reserves and at Marahoué National Park between the Sassandra and Bandama Rivers in Côte d'Ivoire, mainly due to hunting (Sery et al. 2006).
|Citation:||Oates, J.F., Struhsaker, T. & McGraw, S. 2016. Piliocolobus badius. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T40009A92635756.Downloaded on 26 September 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|