Map_thumbnail_large_font

Colobus satanas ssp. satanas 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Primates Cercopithecidae

Scientific Name: Colobus satanas ssp. satanas
Species Authority: Waterhouse, 1838
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Bioko Black Colobus
Synonym(s):
Colobus satanas ssp. metternichi Krumbiegel, 1943
Taxonomic Source(s): Mittermeier, R.A., Rylands, A.B. and Wilson D.E. 2013. Handbook of the Mammals of the World: Volume 3 Primates. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered A2cd; B1ab(ii,iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Oates, J.F., Kingdon, J., Groves, C.P. & Brugiere, D.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered as there has been a documented decline in this subspecies on Bioko exceeding 60% over the period 1986-2006 primarily due to hunting, which is well within a period of three generations. In fact, it is quite possible this species may warrant listing as Critically Endangered. It is becoming rare outside of the Gran Caldera and Southern Highlands.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Angola (Angola, Cabinda); Equatorial Guinea (Bioko)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]


Citation: Oates, J.F., Kingdon, J., Groves, C.P. & Brugiere, D. 2008. Colobus satanas ssp. satanas. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T40008A10300564. . Downloaded on 29 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided