Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cercopithecus erythrogaster ssp. pococki 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Primates Cercopithecidae

Scientific Name: Cercopithecus erythrogaster ssp. pococki
Species Authority: Grubb, Lernould & Oates, 2000
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Nigeria White-throated Monkey, Nigerian White-throated Guenon

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A2cd ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Oates, J.F. & Butynski, T.M.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable since the species is believed to have declined in the order of 30-40% over the past 27 years (three generations) due to moderate hunting pressure and continued high rates of habitat loss in south-western Nigeria.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2000 Endangered (EN)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]


Citation: Oates, J.F. & Butynski, T.M. 2008. Cercopithecus erythrogaster ssp. pococki. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T40004A10299897. . Downloaded on 09 February 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided