Map_thumbnail_large_font

Translate page into:

Cercopithecus erythrogaster ssp. erythrogaster 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Primates Cercopithecidae

Scientific Name: Cercopithecus erythrogaster ssp. erythrogaster
Species Authority: Gray, 1866
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Red-bellied Monkey, Red-bellied Guenon
Taxonomic Source(s): Mittermeier, R.A., Rylands, A.B. and Wilson D.E. 2013. Handbook of the Mammals of the World: Volume 3 Primates. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered A2cd; B1ab(iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Oates, J.F. & Butynski, T.M.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered as the species has a range less than 5,000 km² and continues to decline due to intense hunting pressure and continued high rates of habitat loss. It is also likely that its total population has declined in the order of 50% over the past three generations (27 years).
Previously published Red List assessments:
  • 2000 – Endangered (EN)

Geographic Range [top]

Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]


Citation: Oates, J.F. & Butynski, T.M. 2008. Cercopithecus erythrogaster ssp. erythrogaster. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T40003A10299718. . Downloaded on 28 July 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided