|Scientific Name:||Caseolus leptostictus|
|Species Authority:||(R.T. Lowe, 1852)|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Vulnerable B2ab(iii); D2 ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Cameron, R., Groh, K., Teixeira, D., Cuttelod, A. & Neubert, E.|
Seddon (2008) considered this species was Vulnerable, as it was known from seven sites in two different areas, with a limited distribution in a region under pressure from residential development related to tourism. These mainland populations are most susceptible, given the multiple threats causing habitat degradation and designated protected areas would be required to protect these species from habitat loss.
The species was previously assessed as Conservation Dependant, a category that no longer exists. The species is reassessed as for the IUCN Red List as Vulnerable (VU) B2ab(iii); D2 based on its restricted range, number of localities and threats of habitat loss from tourist development or habitat degradation due to invasive species (plants), fire or tipping or loss of populations due to introduced rodents. Conservation actions recommended include resurvey at known sites, as well as habitat management plans that include the species.
|Range Description:||This species is endemic to the Madeiran islands and is only known from Madeira, where it is rather localised, found mainly along the coast from Funchal to Canico (Seddon 2008). The distribution seems to have changed little since T. V. Wollaston collected the species in the period 1860-1870 (Seddon 2008). Paiva's records from Deserta Grande were thought to be improbable by Wollaston (1878) and Cameron and Cook (1999) did not record the species in their surveys on the Desertas. Seddon (2008) listed seven sites on Madeira, in two different small areas, but as threats are very localised, each site is considered separately.|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There is little data to establish population trends for this species.|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is found on the underside of stones on dry slopes and amongst leaf-litter of herbs and low shrubs (Seddon 2008).|
|Use and Trade:||The species is not known to be utilised, although occasionally sold by shell collectors.|
|Major Threat(s):||The populations are most susceptible from habitat loss from tourist development or habitat degradation due to invasive species (plants), fire or tipping or loss of populations due to introduced rodents.|
|Conservation Actions:||There are no known conservation actions for this species, however designated protected areas would be required to protect these species from habitat loss.|
|Citation:||Seddon, M. 2013. Caseolus leptostictus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 18 September 2014.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|