Cebus versicolor 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Primates Cebidae

Scientific Name: Cebus versicolor
Species Authority: Pucheran, 1845
Common Name(s):
English Varied White-fronted Capuchin, Varied Capuchin
Cebus albifrons subspecies adustus Hershkowitz, 1949
Cebus albifrons subspecies leucocephalus Gray, 1865
Cebus albifrons subspecies versicolor Pucheran, 1845
Taxonomic Notes: Cebus albifrons adustus and Cebus albifrons leucocephalus are junior synonyms of C. versicolor.

Molecular genetic analyses by Lynch Alfaro et al. (2010) and Boubli et al. (2012) indicated that Cebus albifrons versicolor classified as a subspecies by Hershkovitz (1949), should be considered a distinct species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered A2cd ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2008-07-01
Assessor(s): de la Torre, S., Morales, A. L., Link, A., Palacios, E. & Stevenson, P.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B.
This species is listed as Endangered due to an ongoing decline in the population estimated to be greater that 50% over the past 3 generations (48 years). The species is threatened by deforestation, persecution from farmers where it is considered a crop pest, capture for the pet trade, and in some areas by excessive hunting.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Endangered (EN)
2000 Data Deficient (DD)
2000 Data Deficient (DD)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Colombia (Colombia (mainland))
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: de la Torre, S., Morales, A. L., Link, A., Palacios, E. & Stevenson, P. 2015. Cebus versicolor. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T39952A81281674. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided