Map_thumbnail_large_font

Callicebus medemi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA PRIMATES PITHECIIDAE

Scientific Name: Callicebus medemi
Species Authority: Hershkovitz, 1963
Common Name(s):
English Colombian Black-handed Titi, Medem's Collared Titi, Medem’s Titi Monkey
Synonym(s):
Callicebus torquatus subspecies medemi Hershkovitz, 1963
Taxonomic Notes: Kobayashi and Langguth (1999) and van Roosmalen et al. (2002) recognize five species groups – cupreus, donacophilus, moloch, personatus and torquatus. According to van Roosmalen et al. (2002), the C. torquatus group contains C. torquatus, C. lugens, C. lucifer, C. purinus, C. regulus and C. medemi.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A2cd ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Veiga. L. M. & Palacios, E.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable as there is reason to believe the species has declined by at least 30% over the past 25 years (three generations) due primarily to habitat loss in southern Colombia (mainly from increasing deforestation resulting from growing illicit crops).
History:
2003 Least Concern (IUCN 2003)
2003 Least Concern
2000 Vulnerable
1996 Vulnerable (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)
1996 Vulnerable
1996 Vulnerable

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Occurs in the Colombian Amazon between the Ríos Caquetá and Putumayo in the Intendencia del Putumayo and the southern part of the Intendencia de Caquetá (Hershkovitz 1990). Martinez and Rowe (2003) confirmed that the species that occurs in Ecuador is C. lucifer not C. medemi as suggested by van Roosmalen et al. (2002).
Countries:
Native:
Colombia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no information available on the population status of this species.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: No data on the ecology of this species are available. Titi monkeys (Callicebus spp.) are known to occur in a wide range of habitats, although some species exhibit habitat preferences, for example C. lucifer is reported to prefer white-sand forests (E. Heymann pers. comm. 2008), and C. donacophilus drier forests (Ferrari et al. 2000; R. Wallace pers. comm.). Members of the C. moloch and C. cupreus groups are considered tolerant of habitat disturbance caused by human activity or seasonal flooding (van Roosmalen et al. 2002).

The diet of titis comprises mainly fruit pulp, leaves, insects and seeds. They form small, pair-bonded, territorial groups and are considered monogamous. They have small home (1.5-30 km) and day ranges (0.5-1.5 km).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threats to this species include habitat loss and degradation due to timber extraction, uncontrolled slash-and-burn agriculture and cattle grazing, and the planting of illegal crops and aerial spraying (even within the La Paya National Park; E. Palacios pers. comm.). There is also some hunting and trapping of animals for food and pets.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Occurs in La Paya National Park (Defler 2004), but due to the park's remote location, land tenure problems, and local political conflicts, it a difficult area to manage. It is listed on CITES Appendix II.

Citation: Veiga. L. M. & Palacios, E. 2008. Callicebus medemi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided