Map_thumbnail_large_font

Callicebus nigrifrons

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA PRIMATES PITHECIIDAE

Scientific Name: Callicebus nigrifrons
Species Authority: (Spix, 1823)
Common Name(s):
English Black-fronted Titi Monkey
Synonym(s):
Callicebus personatus subspecies nigrifrons (Spix, 1823)
Taxonomic Notes: Kobayashi and Langguth (1999) and van Roosmalen et al. (2002) recognize five species groups – cupreus, donacophilus, moloch, personatus and torquatus. Callicebus nigrifrons belongs to the personatus group which also includes: Callicebus barbarabrownae, Callicebus coimbrai, Callicebus melanochir and Callicebus personatus.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Veiga, L.M., Kierulff, C.M., de Oliveira, M.M. & Mendes, S.L.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
Justification:
Listed as Near Threatened as it is reasonable to assume that the species has undergone a decline in the region of 20-25% over the past 25 years (three generations) due to extensive habitat loss in the Atlantic forest of Brazil. Almost qualifies as threatened under criterion A2c.
History:
2003 Near Threatened (IUCN 2003)
2003 Near Threatened
2000 Vulnerable
1996 Vulnerable
1996 Vulnerable
1994 Endangered (Groombridge 1994)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Callicebus nigrifrons is distributed over a relatively wide area in south-eastern Brazil. Its range includes much of São Paulo, southern Minas Gerais, and eastern Rio de Janeiro states. It has the largest distribution of any species in the personatus group (van Roosmalen et al. 2002), It is found north of the Tietê and east of the Rios Paraná and Parnaíba, and on both margins of the upper Rio São Francisco. The species extends east as far as the Mantiqueira and Espinhaço ranges, where it meets the range of C. personatus.
Countries:
Native:
Brazil
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population density of C. nigrifrons in a 50-ha forest fragment was estimated at 80–100 individuals per km² (Soares 2006), which is six times higher than for C. personatus (a similar-sized species living in the same habitat). In the Atlantic forest, a mean density of 15.67 ± 6.51 individuals/km² has been recorded (Chiarello and Melo 2001).
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: An inhabitant of the Atlantic forest, occurring in both mature rain forest and disturbed fragments. The ecology of this species is relatively unknown, with most data coming from inferences based on studies of other members in the genus, which suggest that this species is frugivorous, monogamous, lives in small family groups (2 to 5 individuals) and is territorial (Cäsar et al. in press). A considerable amount of time is spent of foraging and feeding (47%), and a significant amount of time resting (21%) (Franco 2006).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species inhabits the most developed and populous region of Brazil, and has suffered extensive habitat loss and fragmentation. Although the species is widespread, urbanization, expanding agriculture and logging practices have led to extreme fragmentation of the forests within its range and resulting small isolated populations. In many places, they have been locally or regionally extirpated even where forests patches remain.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Occurs in several protected areas, including the Serra do Mar reserve complex, the Área de Proteção Ambiental (APA Sul), in the municipality of Nova Lima, south of the metropolitan region of Belo Horizonte and even the Cantareira State Park in the centre of the city of São Paulo. The extensive fragmentation of remaining habitat throughout its range may necessitate a metapopulation management strategy in the future (Printes et al. in prep).
It is listed on CITES Appendix II.

Citation: Veiga, L.M., Kierulff, C.M., de Oliveira, M.M. & Mendes, S.L. 2008. Callicebus nigrifrons. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided