Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ateles hybridus ssp. hybridus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA PRIMATES ATELIDAE

Scientific Name: Ateles hybridus ssp. hybridus
Species Authority: I. Geoffroy, 1829
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Hybrid Spider Monkey, Variegated Spider Monkey
Spanish Mono Araña, Mono Araña Norteño, Mono Frontino
Synonym(s):
Ateles belzebuth subspecies hybridus I. Geoffroy, 1829

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered A2cd+3cd ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Morales-Jiménez, A.L., Link, A., Stevenson, P. & Urbani, B.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
Justification:
Listed as Critically Endangered as there is reason to believe the species has declined by at least 80% over the past 45 years (three generations) due primarily to hunting and habitat loss. Over the coming 45 years, this decline is likely to reach similar proportions due to continuing habitat loss.
History:
2003 Critically Endangered
2003 Critically Endangered (IUCN 2003)
2000 Endangered
1996 Endangered
1996 Endangered (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)
1996 Endangered
1994 Endangered (Groombridge 1994)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries:
Native:
Colombia (Colombia (mainland)); Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of (Venezuela (mainland))
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Systems: Terrestrial

Citation: Morales-Jiménez, A.L., Link, A., Stevenson, P. & Urbani, B. 2008. Ateles hybridus ssp. hybridus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided