Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Primates Atelidae

Scientific Name: Ateles hybridus ssp. brunneus
Species Authority: Gray, 1870
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Brown Spider Monkey
Spanish Mono Araña
Ateles belzebuth subspecies brunneus Gray, 1872
Taxonomic Notes: Hernández-Camacho and Defler (1989) and Defler (2004) argued for the validity of the form brunneus Gray, 1872 from the Departments of Bolivar, Antioquia and Caldas, between the lower Ríos Cauca and Magdalena in Colombia, It is listed here as a subspecies of A. hybridus, as recommended by Defler (2004).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered A2cd+3cd ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Morales-Jiménez, A.L., Link, A. & Stevenson, P.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
Listed as Critically Endangered as there is reason to believe the subspecies has declined by at least 80% over the past 45 years (three generations) due primarily to hunting and habitat loss. Over the coming 45 years, this decline is likely to reach similar proportions due to continuing habitat loss.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2003 Critically Endangered (CR)
2000 Endangered (EN)
1996 Endangered (EN)
1996 Endangered (EN)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Colombia (Colombia (mainland))
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: Morales-Jiménez, A.L., Link, A. & Stevenson, P. 2008. Ateles hybridus ssp. brunneus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T39919A10286237. . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided