|Scientific Name:||Mico marcai|
|Species Authority:||(Alperin, 1993)|
|Taxonomic Notes:||This species is known only from the type locality, “Foz do Rio Castanho (= Rio Roosevelt), afluente esquerda do Rio Aripuanã. Estado do Amazonas, Brasil” (Alperin 1993, 2002). It was described only from three specimens in the Museu Nacional, Rio de Janeiro, and has not been seen in the wild. Mico marcai is distinct from Mico leucippe and M. argentatus in having a marked colouration of the mantle; from M. melanurus in not having the white patches on the hips, besides the white patch on the forehead; and from M. emiliae in having pale hands and feet, and a dark brown forehead.
Formerly in the genus Callithrix (see Rylands et al., 2000, 2008). Groves (2001, 2005) lists this species as Callithrix (Mico) marcai.
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Data Deficient ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Rylands, A.B. & Silva Jr., J.S.|
|Reviewer(s):||Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)|
Listed as Data Deficient as there is no information on the population status or threats to this species, which is currently known only from the type locality.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||Its range is unknown but probably extends south along the left bank of the Rio Roosevelt and at least part way north to meet, somewhere, the southern limits of the range of M. manicorensis. Ferrari (1993, 1994) reported the collection of an adult female “C. emiliae” on the east bank of the Rio dos Marmelos opposite the Tenharin Indian settlement (on the west bank, 07º57'S, 62º03'W). (For the correct location of Tenharin, see Ferrari 1994). Ferrari (1993) said it was easily distinguished from M. nigriceps (collected on the west bank at the same location) by the lack of pigmentation on the facial skin. It would seem that Ferrari (1993) presumed the identity of this animal to be C. emiliae based on Vivo (1985, 1991) who stated that C. emiliae occurred on the left (west) bank of the Rio Aripuanã: a belief arising from his interpretation of the identity of the marmoset of the Rio Castanho, here listed as Mico marcai (Alperin 1993). However, the true identity of the marmoset from the east bank of the Rio dos Marmelos at Tenharin has yet to be determined in light of this.
Van Roosmalen et al. (2000) inadvertently indicated that Mico manicorensis occurred at the type locality of this species.
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Known only from type locality. Never been seen in the wild.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Inhabits dense tropical rain forest.
Marmosets and tamarins are distinguished from the other monkeys of the New World by their small size, modified claws rather than nails on all digits except the big toe, the presence of two as opposed to three molar teeth in either side of each jaw, and by the occurrence of twin births. They eat fruits, flowers, nectar, plant exudates (gums, saps, latex) and animal prey (including frogs, snails, lizards, spiders and insects). Marmosets have morphological and behavioural adaptations for gouging trees trunks, branches and vines of certain species to stimulate the flow of gum, which they eat, and in some species form a notable component of the diet (Coimbra-Filho and Mittermeier 1976; Rylands 1984). They live in extended family groups of between four and 15 individuals. Generally, only one female per group breeds during a particular breeding season. The groups defend home ranges 10-40 ha, the size depending on availability and distribution of foods and second-growth patches.
No behavioural-ecological field studies have been carried out on this species.
|Major Threat(s):||There is no information on major or potential threats. Probably not hunted, possibly some use as pets.|
|Conservation Actions:||Not recorded from any protected area. A priority species for further survey work. It is listed on Appendix II of CITES (as Callithrix marcai).|
|Citation:||Rylands, A.B. & Silva Jr., J.S. 2008. Mico marcai. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T39914A10284223. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2008.RLTS.T39914A10284223.en . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|