|Scientific Name:||Mico nigriceps|
|Species Authority:||(Ferrari & Lopes, 1992)|
Callithrix nigriceps Ferrari & Lopes, 1992
|Taxonomic Notes:||Formerly in the genus Callithrix (see Rylands et al. 1993, 2000, 2008). Groves (2001, 2005) lists this species as Callithrix (Mico) nigriceps.
This marmoset is darker than the form M. emiliae described by Vivo (1985) from adjacent Rondônia, but differs in the pigmentation of the face and ears, pheomelanization of the forelimbs, mantle and ventrum, a brown rather than grey dorsum, an orange/russet colouration of the posterior limbs, and pale hips and upper thighs (Ferrari 2008).
Alperin (1995) argued that Mico nigriceps (Ferrari and Lopes 1992) and “Mico emiliae” from Rondônia belong to the same species.
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Data Deficient ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Rylands, A.B, Ferrari, S.F. & de Oliveira, M.M.|
|Reviewer(s):||Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)|
Listed as Data Deficient as there is no information on the threats to this species, nor on the precise limits of the distribution range.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This marmoset is believed to occur between the Rio dos Marmelos in the north and east, the Rio Madeira in the west and the Rio Jiparaná in the south, in the state of Rondônia, Brazil. Ferrari (1993) reported on the capture of two adult male M. nigriceps at the Tenharin Indian settlement, on the west bank of the Rio dos Marmelos (07º57’S, 62º03’W). (The location of Tenharin on the map, Figure 1, in Ferrari  was incorrect. The correct location was shown in Ferrari .) Ferrari and Lopes (1992) and Ferrari (1993) argued that it is unlikely to extend further west than the Rios Madeira and Jiparaná, nor east to the Rios Aripuanã and Roosevelt, and the south-eastern limits are defined by an area of savanna/cerrado vegetation at the headwaters of the Rio dos Marmelos and along the middle Rio Jiparaná.|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Nothing is known of population size and densities in the wild.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Inhabits humid tropical rain forest, with a preference for secondary growth and edge habitat.
Marmosets and tamarins are distinguished from the other monkeys of the New World by their small size, modified claws rather than nails on all digits except the big toe, the presence of two as opposed to three molar teeth in either side of each jaw, and by the occurrence of twin births. They eat fruits, flowers, nectar, plant exudates (gums, saps, latex) and animal prey (including frogs, snails, lizards, spiders and insects). Marmosets have morphological and behavioural adaptations for gouging trees trunks, branches and vines of certain species to stimulate the flow of gum, which they eat, and in some species form a notable component of the diet (Coimgra-Filho and Mittermeier 1976; Rylands 1984). They live in extended family groups of between four and 15 individuals. Generally, only one female per group breeds during a particular breeding season. The groups defend home ranges 10-40 ha, the size depending on availability and distribution of foods and second-growth patches.
Information on the gut morphology of M. nigriceps and its relation to gum feeding is provided in Ferrari et al. (1993).
H&B 21.1 cm. TL 33.2 cm (n = 6) (Ferrari 2008)
Male weight 380 g (n=3) (Ferrari 1993).
|Major Threat(s):||Major threats to this species are generally not understood. The area can be reached by paved road from Rondônia and is traversed by the Transamazon highway where cattle-ranching and logging are underway (Ferrari and Lopes 1992). It is not hunted, but there is some use as pets.|
This species is not recorded from any protected areas. It is listed on Appendix II of CITES (as Callithrix nigriceps).
Further research is needed to better determine the geographic range, demography, and ecology of this species. Also surveys are needed to evaluate threats with increasing development in the region.
|Citation:||Rylands, A.B, Ferrari, S.F. & de Oliveira, M.M. 2008. Mico nigriceps. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T39913A10283857. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2008.RLTS.T39913A10283857.en . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|