Map_thumbnail_large_font

Mico intermedius

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA PRIMATES CALLITRICHIDAE

Scientific Name: Mico intermedius
Species Authority: (Hershkovitz, 1977)
Common Name(s):
English Aripuanã Marmoset
Spanish Sagüi
Synonym(s):
Callithrix intermedia (Hershkovitz, 1977)
Taxonomic Notes: Formerly in the genus Callithrix (see Rylands et al. 1993, 2000, 2008). Groves (2001, 2005) lists this species as Callithrix (Mico) intermedius.

Mico intermedius is similar to M. melanurus in such aspects as the distinct pale thigh stripe, similarly coloured hindquarters, dark crown (just a little paler than melanurus), and the lack of an ear-tuft (it has a rudimentary tuft from only behind the pinna and not the well-developed tuft from within and around the pinna as in humeralifer). The face is variably depigmented (some individuals have quite dark-greyish faces), the forequarters are paler, and varying parts of the tail are pale off-white rather than black (Hershkovitz 1977).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Rylands, A.B. & Silva Jr., J.S.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern as this species has a relatively wide range, is adaptable in the face of anthropogenic disturbance, and is currently not believed to be declining at a rate that would warrant listing in a threatened category.
History:
2003 Least Concern (IUCN 2003)
2003 Least Concern
1994 Vulnerable (Groombridge 1994)
1990 Insufficiently Known (IUCN 1990)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Mico intermedius occurs between the Rios Roosevelt and Aripuanã including the entire basin of the Rio Guariba. Mico intermedius and M. melanurus are not sympatric between the Rios Aripuanã and Roosevelt (as had been suggested by Hershkovitz 1977). The exact southern limits are not known, but probably around the headwaters of these two rivers.
Countries:
Native:
Brazil (Amazonas, Mato Grosso)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Population censuses carried out by Rylands (1982) indicated densities that ranged from 0.44-4.69 groups/km² or 7.53-54.37 individuals/km². The lowest densities were found in areas of tall old growth forest with a sparse understorey. The highest densities were in areas with abundant secondary growth patches and denses understoreys, arisiing either from tree falls or human activities.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Inhabits humid tropical rain forest, with a preference for secondary growth and edge habitat. The lowest densities were found in areas of tall old growth forest with a sparse understorey. The highest densities were in areas with abundant secondary growth patches and denses understoreys, arising either from tree falls or human activities (Rylands 1982, 1986a, 1996).

Marmosets and tamarins are distinguished from the other monkeys of the New World by their small size, modified claws rather than nails on all digits except the big toe, the presence of two as opposed to three molar teeth in either side of each jaw, and by the occurrence of twin births. They eat fruits, flowers, nectar, plant exudates (gums, saps, latex) and animal prey (including frogs, snails, lizards, spiders and insects). Marmosets have morphological and behavioural adaptations for gouging trees trunks, branches and vines of certain species to stimulate the flow of gum, which they eat, and in some species form a notable component of the diet (Coimbra-Filho and Mittermeier 1976; Rylands 1984). They live in extended family groups of between four and 15 individuals. Rylands (1982) found a mean group size of 11.5 ±2.78 (range 8-15, n=8 groups) at the village of Aripuanã, left bank of the Rio Aripuanã, Mato Grosso. Generally, only one female per group breeds during a particular breeding season. The groups defend home ranges 10-40 ha, the size depending on availability and distribution of foods and second-growth patches. A single Mico intermedius group studied by Rylands (1982, 1986a) used a home range of 28.25 ha.

The ecology and behaviour of Mico intermedius were studied by Rylands (1979, 1981, 1982, 1984, 1986a,b).

Size:
Adult males and females 400-450 g (Rylands 1982).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The range of this species is in the arc of deforestation resulting from the northerly progressing agricultural frontier in northern Mato Grosso. Much of its range is being logged and clear-cut for cattle ranching and agro-industry. The northern part of its range is bisected by the Cuiabá-Porto Velho highway resulting in intensive and widespread logging with accompanying settlement and forest destruction and degradation. In spite of this, as noted under habitat, the species apparently is adapted to some anthropogenic disturbance. Generally not hunted, but some use as pets.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Not recorded from any protected areas. It is listed on Appendix II of CITES (as Callithrix intermedia).

Citation: Rylands, A.B. & Silva Jr., J.S. 2008. Mico intermedius. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided