Map_thumbnail_large_font

Mico chrysoleucos

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA PRIMATES CALLITRICHIDAE

Scientific Name: Mico chrysoleucos
Species Authority: (Wagner, 1842)
Common Name(s):
English Golden-white Tassel-ear Marmoset
Synonym(s):
Callithrix chrysoleuca Wagner, 1842
Mico chrysoleucus Wagner, 1842) [orth. error]
Taxonomic Notes: Formerly in the genus Callithrix (see Rylands et al. 1993, 2000, 2008). Groves (2001, 2005) lists this species as Callithrix (Mico) chrysoleucos.

M. chrysoleucos is almost completely white, with an unpigmented face and long white ear-tufts. The body is pale gold to whitish and the tail, fore- and hind limbs golden to orange (Herhkovitz 1977).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2008-07-01
Assessor(s): Rylands, A.B. & Silva Jr., J.S.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B.
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient as there is no information on the precise limits of the distribution range of this species, its population status, or threats.
History:
2008 Data Deficient
2003 Data Deficient
2000 Vulnerable
1996 Vulnerable
1996 Vulnerable

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Very poorly known species that occurs in a sliver south of the Rio Amazonas, between the Rios Madeira and lower Aripuanã in the west and the Rio Canumã (= Cunumã) in the east (Hershkovitz 1977; Silva Jr. and Noronha 1996; Ferrari 2008). It occurs on the north (left) bank of the Paraná Urariá (M. mauesi. Silva Jr. and Noronha (1996) observed M. chrysoleucos at Santa Bárbara on the left bank of the Rio Canumã. The southernmost locality is Prainha, a short distance north of the mouth of the Rio Roosevelt, on the east (right) bank of the Rio Aripuanã. It is probable that Prainha is near to the southern limit to its distribution, which may be marked by the headwaters of Rio Sucundurí, Serra do Sucundurí towards 8ºS.
Countries:
Native:
Brazil (Amazonas)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no information available on the population status of this species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: An inhabitant of Amazonian lowland rain forest.

Marmosets and tamarins are distinguished from the other monkeys of the New World by their small size, modified claws rather than nails on all digits except the big toe, the presence of two as opposed to three molar teeth in either side of each jaw, and by the occurrence of twin births. They eat fruits, flowers, nectar, plant exudates (gums, saps, latex) and animal prey (including frogs, snails, lizards, spiders and insects). Marmosets have morphological and behavioural adaptations for gouging trees trunks, branches and vines of certain species to stimulate the flow of gum, which they eat, and in some species form a notable component of the diet (Coimbra-Filho and Mittermeier 1976; Rylands 1984). They live in extended family groups of between four and 15 individuals. Generally, only one female per group breeds during a particular breeding season. The groups defend home ranges 10-40 ha, the size depending on availability and distribution of foods and second-growth patches.

Size:
H&B 19.5-23.6, TL 29.8-35.5 cm (n=28) (Ferrari 2008).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is no information available on major threats. They are probably not hunted, although there may be some use as pets.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Not known to occur in any protected areas. It is listed on Appendix II of CITES (as Callithrix chrysoleuca).

Citation: Rylands, A.B. & Silva Jr., J.S. 2015. Mico chrysoleucos. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2015.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 31 July 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided