Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Primates Cercopithecidae

Scientific Name: Macaca fuscata ssp. fuscata
Species Authority: (Blyth, 1875)
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Japanese Macaque

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Watanabe, K.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
This subspecies is relatively widespread and found in many protected areas. It has a large global population and is not experiencing any serious declines. Therefore, it is listed as Least Concern, although there are some local populations under threat.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2000 Data Deficient (DD)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: Watanabe, K. 2008. Macaca fuscata ssp. fuscata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T39909A10282194. . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided