Map_thumbnail_large_font

Calamodontophis ronaldoi 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Dipsadidae

Scientific Name: Calamodontophis ronaldoi
Species Authority: Franco, de Carvalho Cintra & de Lema, 2006
Synonym(s):
Calamodontophis sp. nov.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1+2c ver 2.3
Year Published: 2000
Date Assessed: 2000-06-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Moura-Leite, J.C., Bérnils, R.S. & Morato, S.A.A.
Justification:
This species is known from only two localities. Ongoing deforestation to clear areas for agricultural use and urban development is causing increased habitat fragmentation. Such deterioration of habitat is threatening the survival of this snake.

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Brazil
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]


Citation: Moura-Leite, J.C., Bérnils, R.S. & Morato, S.A.A. 2000. Calamodontophis ronaldoi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2000: e.T39906A10281844. . Downloaded on 30 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided