Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Viperidae

Scientific Name: Bothrops pirajai
Species Authority: Amaral, 1923
Common Name(s):
English Piraja's Lancehead
Taxonomic Source(s): Carrasco, P.A., Mattoni, C.I., Leynaud, G.C. and Scrocchi, G.J. 2012. Morphology, phylogeny and taxonomy of South American bothropoid pitvipers (Serpentes, Viperidae). Zoologica Scripta 41: 1-15.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A1c ver 2.3
Year Published: 2000
Date Assessed: 2000-06-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Argolo, A.J.S.
Recent declines in the population have been attributed to decreasing area and quality of this species' rainforest habitat. B. pirajai has a very restricted distribution in habitat that is becoming increasingly fragmented through deforestation. The cleared areas are mainly used for cocoa plantations.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Bothrops pirajai is known from Brazil.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Piraja's lancehead occurs in lowland tropical rainforest areas.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The deforestation of rainforest areas to make way for cocoa plantations is the main threat to this species. The population has a very restricted distribution and continuing deforestation is causing increasing habitat fragmentation.

Citation: Argolo, A.J.S. 2000. Bothrops pirajai. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2000: e.T39902A10280801. . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided