Map_thumbnail_large_font

Erythrolamprus atraventer 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Dipsadidae

Scientific Name: Erythrolamprus atraventer (Dixon & Thomas, 1985)
Common Name(s):
English Dixon's Ground Snake
Synonym(s):
Liophis atraventer Dixon & Thomas, 1985
Taxonomic Source(s): Grazziotin, F.G., Zaher, H., Murphy, R.W., Scrocchi, G., Benavides, M.A., Zhang, Y.-P. and Bonatto, S.L. 2012. Molecular phylogeny of the New World Dipsadidae (Serpentes: Colubroidea): a reappraisal. Cladistics 28(5): 437-459. DOI: 10.1111/j.1096-0031.2012.00393.x.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1+2c ver 2.3
Year Published: 2000
Date Assessed: 2000-06-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Martins, M.
Justification:
This snake has been recorded from only three localities in Brazil. The habitat is highly fragmented through deforestation of areas to make way for agriculture and urbanization. Such clearance is expected to continue, causing further decline in the quality and extent of rainforest habitat.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Erthrolamprus atraventer is known from only three localities in Brazil.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Brazil
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This snake occurs in montane rainforest areas.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The rainforest habitat of this species is becoming increasingly fragmented due to forest clearance to make way for agriculture and urban areas.

Citation: Martins, M. 2000. Erythrolamprus atraventer. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2000: e.T39901A10280347. . Downloaded on 24 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided