Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Primates Hylobatidae

Scientific Name: Nomascus concolor ssp. jingdongensis
Species Authority: Ma & Y. Wang, 1986
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Central Yunnan Black Crested Gibbon

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered A2cd; C2a(i) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Bleisch, B., Geissmann, T., Timmins, R.J. & Xuelong, J.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
Listed as Critically Endangered because there is an estimate of over 80% population decline based on habitat loss and hunting in the past 45 years (3 generations). Although there are no solid estimates of total mature individuals, estimates based on current evidence indicate that there are less than 250 mature individuals, and a continuing decline.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2000 Critically Endangered (CR)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
China (Yunnan)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: Bleisch, B., Geissmann, T., Timmins, R.J. & Xuelong, J. 2008. Nomascus concolor ssp. jingdongensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T39893A10271658. . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided