Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hylobates muelleri ssp. muelleri

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA PRIMATES HYLOBATIDAE

Scientific Name: Hylobates muelleri ssp. muelleri
Species Authority: Martin, 1841
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Muller’s Gray Gibbon, Southern Gray Gibbon

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered A2cd ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Geissmann, T. & Nijman, V.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
Justification:
This subspecies is considered Endangered based on an estimated population reduction of over 50% over the past 45 years (3 generations), where the reduction of habitat has not ceased. Where the species persists there is hunting and collection for the wildlife trade and for human consumption.

Geographic Range [top]

Countries:
Native:
Indonesia (Kalimantan)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Systems: Terrestrial

Citation: Geissmann, T. & Nijman, V. 2008. Hylobates muelleri ssp. muelleri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided