Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hylobates lar ssp. yunnanensis 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Primates Hylobatidae

Scientific Name: Hylobates lar ssp. yunnanensis
Species Authority: Ma & Y. Wang, 1986
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English White-handed Gibbon, Yunnan Lar

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Brockelman, W. & Geissmann, T.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
Justification:
This subspecies is listed as Data Deficient as its taxonomic and geographic limits are not well defined, but population sizes are by all accounts critical, and the remaining populations are near extinction.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2000 Critically Endangered (CR)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Native:
China (Yunnan)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]


Citation: Brockelman, W. & Geissmann, T. 2008. Hylobates lar ssp. yunnanensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T39885A10270101. . Downloaded on 05 May 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided