Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hylobates lar ssp. entelloides

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA PRIMATES HYLOBATIDAE

Scientific Name: Hylobates lar ssp. entelloides
Species Authority: I. Geoffroy, 1842
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Central Lar, White-handed Gibbon

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A2cd ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Brockelman, W. & Geissmann, T.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
Justification:
This subspecies is listed as Vulnerable as it is believed to have undergone a decline of more than 30% in the last three generations (45 years) due to rampant forest loss and loss of mature individuals due to hunting. This is likely to be the least endangered of the subspecies due to its relatively extensive range in central and south Thailand and southern Myanmar, and it presence in the largest forest areas now within numerous parks and wildlife sanctuaries. Hunting pressure, however, is still a problem in most areas, making it vulnerable to further declines.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Systems: Terrestrial

Citation: Brockelman, W. & Geissmann, T. 2008. Hylobates lar ssp. entelloides. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided