Trachypithecus phayrei ssp. shanicus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Primates Cercopithecidae

Scientific Name: Trachypithecus phayrei ssp. shanicus
Species Authority: (Wroughton, 1917)
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Shan States Langur
Trachypithecus obscurus subspecies shanicus (Wroughton, 1917)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered C1 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Bleisch, B., Brockelman, W., Timmins, R.J., Nadler, T., Thun, S., Das, J. & Yongcheng, L.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
Listed as Endangered because its population size is estimated to number fewer than 2,500 (L. Yongcheng pers. comm.) mature individuals and it is experiencing a continuing decline.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2000 Not Evaluated (NE)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: Bleisch, B., Brockelman, W., Timmins, R.J., Nadler, T., Thun, S., Das, J. & Yongcheng, L. 2008. Trachypithecus phayrei ssp. shanicus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T39863A10277688. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided