Trachypithecus obscurus ssp. seimundi 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Primates Cercopithecidae

Scientific Name: Trachypithecus obscurus ssp. seimundi
Species Authority: (Chasen, 1940)
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Koh Pennan Dusky Langur

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Boonratana, R., Traeholt, C., Brockelmann, W. & Htun, S.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
Listed as Vulnerable as the subspecies has a very restricted distribution on Pangan Island. There are no major threats currently on the island, and the subspecies is believed to be stable. However, it has a very restricted range, and is therefore susceptible to stochastic threatening processes.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2000 Not Evaluated (NE)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: Boonratana, R., Traeholt, C., Brockelmann, W. & Htun, S. 2008. Trachypithecus obscurus ssp. seimundi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T39862A10277622. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided