Map_thumbnail_large_font

Trachypithecus obscurus ssp. carbo 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Primates Cercopithecidae

Scientific Name: Trachypithecus obscurus ssp. carbo
Species Authority: (Thomas & Wroughton, 1909)
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Terutau Island Dusky Langur

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Boonratana, R., Traeholt, C., Brockelmann, W. & Htun, S.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern as the subspecies is relatively adaptable. Although Langkawi and Dayang Bunting Islands have experienced high rates of development, particularly in coastal areas, much of the forest remains intact, and in recent times there has not been much deforestation even in lowland areas. Tarutao Island is a National Park. The population is believed to be stable.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]


Citation: Boonratana, R., Traeholt, C., Brockelmann, W. & Htun, S. 2008. Trachypithecus obscurus ssp. carbo. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T39857A10277321. . Downloaded on 31 July 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided