Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Primates Cercopithecidae

Scientific Name: Trachypithecus auratus ssp. auratus
Species Authority: (É, Geoffroy, 1812)
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Spangled Ebony Langur

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A2cd ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Nijman, V. & Supriatna, J.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
This species is considered Vulnerable due to a past and continued populations decline, estimated at more than 30% over the past 36 years (3 generations, given a generation length of 12 years), as a result of capture for the illegal pet trade, hunting, and loss of habitat. The known extent of occurrence of this species is probably not much greater than 20,000 km2.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2000 Endangered (EN)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: Nijman, V. & Supriatna, J. 2008. Trachypithecus auratus ssp. auratus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T39848A10276744. . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided