Simias concolor ssp. siberu 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Primates Cercopithecidae

Scientific Name: Simias concolor ssp. siberu
Species Authority: Chasen & Kloss, 1928
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Siberut Island Pig-tailed Snub-nosed Monkey

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered A2cd ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Whittaker, D. & Mittermeier, R.A.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
Listed as Critically Endangered as it was estimated a population decline by at least 80% over the past 10 years due to heavy hunting pressure and extensive habitat loss. In addition, this subspecies does occur in a few, mostly unofficial protected areas but at low densities, and continues to be threatened by hunting. It has been relatively well studied and thus documentation is fairly recent and intensive (Whittaker 2006). However, there is need for further extensive research across the entire range.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2000 Endangered (EN)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: Whittaker, D. & Mittermeier, R.A. 2008. Simias concolor ssp. siberu. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T39847A10276668. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided