Map_thumbnail_large_font

Rhinopithecus roxellana ssp. hubeiensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA PRIMATES CERCOPITHECIDAE

Scientific Name: Rhinopithecus roxellana ssp. hubeiensis
Species Authority: Y. Wang, Jiang & Li, 1998
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Hubei Golden Snub-nosed Monkey

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered A2acd; B1ab(iii,v); D ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Yongcheng, L. & Richardson, M.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered as there is estimated to be approximately 250 or less mature individuals in isolated subpopulations, with continued decline. The area of occupancy is less than 500 km2, with continuing decline in habitat quality.
History:
2000 Vulnerable

Geographic Range [top]

Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Systems: Terrestrial

Citation: Yongcheng, L. & Richardson, M. 2008. Rhinopithecus roxellana ssp. hubeiensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided