Presbytis hosei ssp. sabana 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Primates Cercopithecidae

Scientific Name: Presbytis hosei ssp. sabana
Species Authority: (Thomas, 1893)
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Crested Grizzled Langur, Saban Grizzled Langur

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered A4cd ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Nijman, V., Meijaard, E. & Hon, J.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
This subspecies is considered Endangered in light of a continuing decline of the population inferred from extensive habitat loss, fragmentation and hunting. Habitat loss has been at least 50% in the past 20 years and in the next 10 years will certainly be well over the 50% threshold (30 year time period or 3 generations). Where the subspecies does remain it is heavily hunted. The geographical boundaries of this subspecies are unknown, and thus it should be reassessed once this becomes clearer.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2000 Vulnerable (VU)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Malaysia (Sabah)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: Nijman, V., Meijaard, E. & Hon, J. 2008. Presbytis hosei ssp. sabana. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T39810A10269995. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided