Map_thumbnail_large_font

Presbytis hosei ssp. everetti 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Primates Cercopithecidae

Scientific Name: Presbytis hosei ssp. everetti
Species Authority: (Thomas, 1892)
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Everett’s Grizzled Langur

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A2cd ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Nijman, V., Meijaard, E. & Hon, J.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
Justification:
This subspecies is considered Vulnerable in light of a continuing decline of the population inferred from habitat loss and hunting. Habitat conversion has affected approximately 30% of the range in the past 30 years, and the subspecies has been hunted out from much of the remaining habitat. If its geographic range is shown to be even less upon taxonomic clarification then it might qualify for Endangered.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Indonesia (Kalimantan)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]


Citation: Nijman, V., Meijaard, E. & Hon, J. 2008. Presbytis hosei ssp. everetti. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T39809A10269776. . Downloaded on 25 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided