Map_thumbnail_large_font

Macaca sinica ssp. opisthomelas 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Primates Cercopithecidae

Scientific Name: Macaca sinica ssp. opisthomelas
Species Authority: Osman Hill, 1942
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Highland Toque Macaque

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered A2c+3c; B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv)+2ab(i,ii,iii,iv) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Dittus, W., Watson, A. & Molur, S.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
Justification:
This subspecies has a restricted extent of occurrence of about 400 km2, and an area of occupancy of around 100 km2; furthermore, it is recorded from only two locations, and there is continuing decline observed in the area and quality of habitat. The population is inferred to have declined by more than 50% in the last 40 years (3 generations) due to habitat loss at an equal or slightly higher rate. The decline is expected to continue into the future as habitat is suspected to be lost at the same rate.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]


Citation: Dittus, W., Watson, A. & Molur, S. 2008. Macaca sinica ssp. opisthomelas. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T39800A10267694. . Downloaded on 03 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided