Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Primates Tarsiidae

Scientific Name: Tarsius bancanus ssp. natunensis
Species Authority: Chasen, 1940
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Natuna Islands Tarsier

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Shekelle, M. & Yustian, I.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A., Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority) & Hoffmann, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
This subspecies is considered Critically Endangered due to a severe restriction of its geographic range on Serasen Island. Its extent of occurrence is less than 100 km2, and known populations are fragmented. It is known only from Serasen Island, which is only 62 km2.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2000 Data Deficient (DD)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: Shekelle, M. & Yustian, I. 2008. Tarsius bancanus ssp. natunensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T39764A10264380. . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided