Map_thumbnail_large_font

Lefebvrea camerunensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA APIALES UMBELLIFERAE

Scientific Name: Lefebvrea camerunensis
Species Authority: (Jacq.-Fél.) Cheek & I.Darbysh.
Synonym(s):
Peucedanum camerunensis Jacq.-Fél.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1+2c ver 2.3
Year Published: 2000
Date Assessed: 2000-06-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Cheek, M. & Pollard, B.J.
Reviewer(s): Hilton-Taylor, C. & Mauric, A. (Red List Programme Office)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries:
Native:
Cameroon
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species has been recorded from rocky montane grassland areas at 2,300-2,800 m altitude.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Current threats to the population are unknown, however, grassland fires and grazing by domesticated animals are likely to affect the survival and establishment of this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: More detailed data on frequency and range of this species is required. October and November, when the plant is conspicuously in flower, is probably the best time to conduct this work. Direct observations of current threats to this species are desirable.

Citation: Cheek, M. & Pollard, B.J. 2000. Lefebvrea camerunensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided