Map_thumbnail_large_font

Mimetes chrysanthus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA PROTEALES PROTEACEAE

Scientific Name: Mimetes chrysanthus
Species Authority: J.P. Rourke
Common Name(s):
English Golden Pagoda

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 2.3
Year Published: 2000
Date Assessed: 2000-01-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Hilton-Taylor, C.
Justification:
Area of occupancy less than 100 km² and highly susceptible to frequent fires which can pose a major threat.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs primarily on the Gamka Mountain range on the south-eastern margin of the little Karoo of the Western Cape. It is known from eight subpopulations comprising approximately 1,000-1,500 mature individuals scattered over just 60 km² of rugged mountainous terrain.
Countries:
Native:
South Africa (Western Cape)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population Trend: Increasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species has been recorded from relatively dense dry mountain fynbos vegetation, usually on steep southeast facing sandstone slopes at elevations between 800 and 1,040 m. It flowers mainly in April and May and the fruits take eight months to mature before they are shed in December. The species regenerates purely from seed, therefore it is important that fires are not too frequent to prevent the maintenance of the soil-stored seedbanks.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Frequent fires, especially uncontrolled wildfires pose a major threat. If too frequent the plants would be prevented from reaching flowering maturity and the seedbanks would rapidly be depleted. Invasive alien species, in particular Hakea from Australia, is present in low densities at all of the locations.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Half of the population is located within the Gamka Mountain Reserve, a protected area. Plants are also grown at Kirstenbosch National Botanical Garden as part of an ex situ programme.

Citation: Hilton-Taylor, C. 2000. Mimetes chrysanthus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 15 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided