Map_thumbnail_large_font

Mauremys mutica 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Testudines Geoemydidae

Scientific Name: Mauremys mutica
Species Authority: (Cantor, 1842)
Common Name(s):
English Yellow Pond Turtle
Synonym(s):
Emys muticus Cantor, 1842

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered A1cd+2cd ver 2.3
Year Published: 2000
Date Assessed: 2000-06-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Asian Turtle Trade Working Group
Reviewer(s): Buhlmann, K., Rhodin, A. & van Dijk, P.P. (Tortoise & Freshwater Turtle Red List Authority)
Justification:
Considered Endangered in Viet Nam and China; and a corresponding decline has been observed in market supply (B. Chan, R. Kan, M. Lau, pers. comms.. It is considered VU A1c in Taiwan (T. Chen, pers. comm.).

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Native:
China; Japan; Taiwan, Province of China; Viet Nam
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): A decline has been observed in the market supply of this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is listed on CITES Appendix II.

Errata [top]

Errata reason: An errata assessment is required to generate a revised PDF without the range map which had been included in error; no range map was available when this assessment was originally published.

Citation: Asian Turtle Trade Working Group. 2000. Mauremys mutica. (errata version published in 2016) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2000: e.T39613A97371342. . Downloaded on 07 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided