Map_thumbnail_large_font

Siebenrockiella leytensis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Testudines Geoemydidae

Scientific Name: Siebenrockiella leytensis
Species Authority: (Taylor, 1920)
Common Name(s):
English Palawan Forest Turtle, Philippine Pond Turtle
Synonym(s):
Geoemyda leytensis (Taylor, 1920)
Heosemys leytensis Taylor, 1920
Taxonomic Notes: Appeared in IUCN Red Lists prior to 2007 under the generic names Heosemys and Geoemyda.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered A2cd ver 2.3
Year Published: 2000
Date Assessed: 2000-06-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Asian Turtle Trade Working Group
Reviewer(s): Buhlmann, K., Rhodin, A. & van Dijk, P.P. (Tortoise & Freshwater Turtle Red List Authority)
Justification:
Known from three specimens reported in 1921 allegedly collected in Leyte, and a single animal found in 1988 in northern Palawan. Upgraded from Endangered to Critically Endangered based on the fact that no further animals have been found despite intensive specific searches of both regions.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Philippines
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Terrestrial nest sites
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Known from only 4 specimens this species has acquired a mythical reputation that will make any further animals extremely valuable in the pet trade. There are no data to estimate its extent of occurrence, but it is presumed to be either extremely rare or restricted to one or very few small localities.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is listed on CITES Appendix II.

Errata [top]

Errata reason: An errata assessment is required to generate a revised PDF without the range map which had been included in error; no range map was available when this assessment was originally published.

Citation: Asian Turtle Trade Working Group. 2000. Siebenrockiella leytensis. (errata version published in 2016) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2000: e.T39599A97378088. . Downloaded on 11 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided