Map_thumbnail_large_font

Myodes rex 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Myodes rex
Species Authority: (Imaizumi, 1971)
Common Name(s):
English Hokkaido Red-backed Vole
Synonym(s):
Clethrionomys rex Imaizumi, 1971
Taxonomic Notes: Was included as a synonym of Clethrionomys rufocanus, but recognized as a separate species by Wakana et al. (1996) on the basis of molecular study.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-12-14
Assessor(s): Laginha Pinto Correia, D.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Abe, H. & Kaneko, Y.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Kennerley, R.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern as it has a large distribution, is it not thought to be in decline, and there are currently no known threats to the species.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Previously thought to be a Japanese endemic restricted to the islands of Hokkaido, Rishiri, Rebun, Shikotan and Shibotsu (Abe et al. 2005), it was recently recorded in Russia in the south of Sakhalin Island, Dolinsk district (Abramson et al. 2009). It is also thought that this species might be widespread through several islands of the Russian Far East (Abramson et al. 2009).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Japan
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The populations can be divided in at least 4 distinct clades that occupy different regions: Rishiri Island (which constitutes a separate lineage), and northern, central and southern Hokkaido (Kawai et al. 2013). The Southern Hokkaido phylogroup appears to have lower genetic variability than the other groups (Kawai et al. 2013). It is a naturally rare species.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The species is found in montane forests on mainland Hokkaido (Abe et al. 2005). It is also found in conifer plantations, scrublands, and grasslands on Hokkaido. The species is found in grasslands and abandoned farmlands on Rishiri and Rebun Islands. In areas of co-occurrence with Clethrionomys rufocanus bedfordiae, the latter species is dominant.
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):1-2

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species has low genetic diversity probably due to genetic bottleneck caused by a founder effect (Iwasa and Nakata 2011). Additionally, it has a fragmented distribution either because it has persisted on Hokkaido through past glacial periods by using several fragmented refugia (Kawai et al. 2013) or because its habitat preferences differ from the typical vegetation structure of Hokkaido and it fails to compete with M. rufocanus for resources (Iwasa and Nakata 2011).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is present in protected areas.

Citation: Laginha Pinto Correia, D. 2016. Myodes rex. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T39591A22373239. . Downloaded on 08 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided