Map_thumbnail_large_font

Juniperus pseudosabina

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA PINOPSIDA PINALES CUPRESSACEAE

Scientific Name: Juniperus pseudosabina
Species Authority: Fisch. & C.A.Mey.
Synonym(s):
Juniperus centrasiatica Kom.
Juniperus turkestanica Kom.
Taxonomic Notes: Juniperus centrasiatica is a synonym of this and appeared in the 1998 World List of Threatened Trees as LR/nt.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-01-25
Assessor(s): Farjon, A.
Reviewer(s): Adams, R & Thomas, P.
Justification:
Juniperus pseudosabina is too widespread, and probably increasing due to changes in land use and forest cover, to be threatened with extinction in the foreseeable future.
History:
1998 Lower Risk/near threatened (Oldfield et al. 1998)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Recorded from Central Asia: Afghanistan (Takhar), China (Xinjiang), Kazakhstan (southern mountains), Kyrgyzstan, Mongolia, Pakistan (Baltistan, Hindu Kush, Karakoram Range), Tajikistan, Uzbekistan (Turkestan Range).
Countries:
Native:
Afghanistan; China (Xinjiang); Kazakhstan; Kyrgyzstan; Mongolia; Pakistan; Tajikistan; Uzbekistan
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Locally abundant and increasing.
Population Trend: Increasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Occurring in subalpine conifer forest with Picea schrenkiana, Pinus sibirica, or P. wallichiana, in juniper woodland (J. semiglobosa) and in montane to subalpine scrubland and steppe (predominantly Seriphidium maritimum [Artemisia maritima] steppe rich in grasses and geophytes), with e.g. J. sabina, Cotoneaster, Kobresia capillifolia, Rhododendron anthopogon, Rosa, and Salix. The altitudinal range is from 1,950 m to 4,100 m a.s.l. It is often restricted to rocky outcrops and S-facing slopes, especially in forests, and occurs on various rock types and soil types from coarse gravel terraces to dry S-exposed loess slopes. The climate is extreme continental with short, hot, dry summers and long, cold, snowy winters. Both climatic factors and (possibly) grazing pressures are responsible for a shift from erect to decumbent shrubs from west to east in its range
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is more often shrubby than a tree and consequently it is less often used for firewood or small timber. The large blue cones ('berries') are soft and probably edible, but no commercial use of them was spotted in local markets on a trip to Kyrgyzstan in August 2000 (A. Farjon pers. obs.). Especially the shrubby form of this species would make a very attractive juniper in cultivation but it seems to be absent in gardens; this is an omission that ought to be rectified. The species occurs in a continental climate at high elevations in mountains similar to the European Alps and should be hardy even in high latitudes.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is very widespread and probably increasing in abundance due to increased grazing of high mountain slopes with domestic animals.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in a few protected areas, but the great majority of plants are outside these.

Citation: Farjon, A. 2013. Juniperus pseudosabina. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 16 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided