Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cyclemys dentata

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA TESTUDINES GEOEMYDIDAE

Scientific Name: Cyclemys dentata
Species Authority: (Gray, 1831)
Common Name(s):
English Asian Leaf Turtle, Brown Stream Terrapin
Synonym(s):
Emys dentata Gray, 1831
Taxonomic Notes: Until recently, the various forms of this species complex were thought to represent just a single species, C. dentata, but are now recognized as representing a complex of up to 5 full species: C. atripons Iverson & McCord, 1997 (KH, TH), C. dentata (BN, ID, TH, MY, SG), C. oldhamii Gray, 1863 (ID, IN, LA, MM, MY, TH), C. pulchristriata Fritz, Gaulke & Lehr, 1997 (VN), and C. tcheponensis (Bourret, 1939) (LA, TH, VN). Their conservation status has not been assessed because the taxonomy and distribution remain unclear. It is likely that some taxa will be threatened.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Lower Risk/near threatened ver 2.3
Year Published: 2000
Date Assessed: 2000-06-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Asian Turtle Trade Working Group
Reviewer(s): Buhlmann, K., Rhodin, A. & van Dijk, P.P. (Tortoise & Freshwater Turtle Red List Authority)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries:
Native:
Bangladesh; Brunei Darussalam; Cambodia; India; Indonesia; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Malaysia; Myanmar; Nepal; Singapore; Thailand; Viet Nam
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Widespread and locally reasonably common species, but occurs in substantial numbers in the food trade.

Citation: Asian Turtle Trade Working Group 2000. Cyclemys dentata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided