Map_thumbnail_large_font

Notorynchus cepedianus (East Pacific subpopulation)

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA CHONDRICHTHYES HEXANCHIFORMES HEXANCHIDAE

Scientific Name: Notorynchus cepedianus (East Pacific subpopulation)
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Broadnose Sevengill

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Lower Risk/near threatened ver 2.3
Year Published: 2000
Date Assessed: 2000-06-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Compagno, L.J.V.
Reviewer(s): Musick, J.A. & Fowler, S. (Shark Red List Authority)
Justification:
Although wide-ranging and moderately common (where not heavily exploited), this shark is restricted to a limited inshore depth range in heavily fished temperate waters and is exposed to intensive inshore fisheries over most of its range. The central California stock in the San Francisco Bay area is thought to have been depleted in the early 1980s, but lack of fisheries data elsewhere make it impossible to determine whether this pattern of depletion occurs throughout its range.

Geographic Range [top]

Countries:
Native:
Canada; Chile; Ecuador; Mexico; Peru; United States
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – eastern central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Systems: Marine

Citation: Compagno, L.J.V. 2000. Notorynchus cepedianus (East Pacific subpopulation). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 19 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided