Map_thumbnail_large_font

Afrothismia winkleri

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA LILIOPSIDA ORCHIDALES BURMANNIACEAE

Scientific Name: Afrothismia winkleri
Species Authority: (Engl.) Schltr.
Infra-specific Taxa Assessed:
Synonym(s):
Thismia winkleri Engl.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2013-03-20
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC East African Plants Red List Authority
Reviewer(s): Hilton-Taylor, C. & Scott, J.A.
Contributor(s): Luke, Q., Bangirinama, F., Beentje, H.J., Gereau, R., Hemp, A., Kabuye, C., Kindeketa, W., Maunder, M., Mwangoka, M. & Ndangalasi, H.
Justification:
Known from only seven locations throughout its range, this species is probably extinct at Mt Cameroon, the type locality, since it has not been seen there in about 100 years, despite considerable searching. The species was previously assessed as CR A1c+2c (Cable and Cheek 1998, Hilton-Taylor 2000), but since then new sites have been discovered, at Korup and at Banyang Mbo, both in S.W. Province, Cameroon; accordingly a new assessment was made by Cheek. The severe fragmentation and tiny AOO combined with a continuing decline in habitat quality due to forest clearance for timber and agriculture lead us to assess this as Critically Endangered.
History:
2004 Critically Endangered
2000 Critically Endangered

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in Cameroon and Uganda, with 5 collections from 5 localities. It was first collected near Moliwe in 1905 and despite searches, it has not been rediscovered since on Mt Cameroon. The species was discovered on Mt Kupe in May 1996 and since then new sites have been discovered, at Korup and at Banyang Mbo, both in S.W. Province, Cameroon. The Nigerian material formerly included has been described as a separate, new species.
Countries:
Native:
Cameroon; Uganda
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: As usual in this family, numbers in each site are very low and it is believed only 16 individuals have been seen in total.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Occurs in lowland evergreen forest; 0–1150 m alt. Saprophyte; host(s) unknown.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: No information on uses or trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threat to the species is forest clearance for agriculture, timber and plantations in the Cameroon populations. There is also severe fragmentation (if the varieties truly belong to the same species).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The population is protected (through a rental agreement) and regularly monitored on Mt. Kupe. This needs to be continued.

Citation: IUCN SSC East African Plants Red List Authority 2013. Afrothismia winkleri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 17 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided